Monthly Archives: October 2011

LOOOOOOOONELY

Text & Images workshop by Paul Bailey is about text and image (of course!) and its influence – both separately and combined – on visuals or on our emotion. We also discussed how text can support visual communicates and vice versa. Those were done in group tasks(sss) and one of my favourite is this pic. We’re asked to analyse the element of one images and place the word in another. Me, Brad, and Nadia decided to use the word “lonely” in this weird man-stabbing-man pic. We came up with the concept “Killed by the loneliness.” Still, we thought the loneliness dripping is too predictable so at the end we rotated the image and with fragile/unstable font, this is what we got!

Before class dismissed, our very last task was to empty our bags and pocket then make a word from what we got. I’m kinda proud of my super cute fan and bow tie. Thanks to my caring-everything-around syndrome! teehee!

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under LCC FdA DGC, Me work

Breakbot x Irina Dakeva

Breakbot’s “Baby I’m Yours” music video by Irina Dakeva, who illustrated and directed this video. By illustrated I mean she created 2000ish watercolor images! Soooo sooo amazing! I can watch it over and over and over just to watch the images move. Can’t get enough of this! x

Leave a comment

Filed under Illustration, Me like, Music VDO

New in Town

Well, first week’s almost over. I find learning in totally different language/ environment/culture/blahblah quite difficult challenging.. It’s so energy-consuming zzzzz! So here it goes, my frist doodle dedicated to uni life! Anyways, apart from that FdA DGC is fun 🙂 I enjoyed everything so far and much looking forward to workshops n stuffs! Pretty sure it’s gonna be 2 years of fun! x

Leave a comment

Filed under Illustration, LCC FdA DGC, Me work

Hello world!

This marks the first post from studio637. Voila!

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized